Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarsius bancanus ssp. bancanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES TARSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. bancanus
Species Authority: Horsfield, 1821
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield's Tarsier, Western Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Over the last 20 years, at least 50% of the habitat has been lost, qualifying this species as Endangered where population reduction is inferred based on habitat loss. Levels of exploitation for the pet trade are relatively high for this subspecies and further research may indicate this subspecies as Critically Endangered based on overexploitation. Further research is needed (taxonomic, threat and ecologic) in order to further assess this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. bancanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided