Mimetes chrysanthus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Proteales Proteaceae

Scientific Name: Mimetes chrysanthus
Species Authority: J.P. Rourke
Common Name(s):
English Golden Pagoda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Area of occupancy less than 100 km² and highly susceptible to frequent fires which can pose a major threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs primarily on the Gamka Mountain range on the south-eastern margin of the little Karoo of the Western Cape. It is known from eight subpopulations comprising approximately 1,000-1,500 mature individuals scattered over just 60 km² of rugged mountainous terrain.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded from relatively dense dry mountain fynbos vegetation, usually on steep southeast facing sandstone slopes at elevations between 800 and 1,040 m. It flowers mainly in April and May and the fruits take eight months to mature before they are shed in December. The species regenerates purely from seed, therefore it is important that fires are not too frequent to prevent the maintenance of the soil-stored seedbanks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Frequent fires, especially uncontrolled wildfires pose a major threat. If too frequent the plants would be prevented from reaching flowering maturity and the seedbanks would rapidly be depleted. Invasive alien species, in particular Hakea from Australia, is present in low densities at all of the locations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Half of the population is located within the Gamka Mountain Reserve, a protected area. Plants are also grown at Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden as part of an ex situ programme.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Unknown  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1998. Mimetes chrysanthus: vulnerable beauty. World Conservation 2/98: 11-12.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Rourke, J. 1988. Mimetes chrysanthus. Veld and Flora 74: 143-144.

Rourke, J.P. 1988. A new species of Mimetes (Proteaceae) from the southern Cape. South African Journal of Botany 54: 636-639.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. Mimetes chrysanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39726A10260645. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided