|Scientific Name:||Mimetes chrysanthus|
|Species Authority:||J.P. Rourke|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3|
Area of occupancy less than 100 km² and highly susceptible to frequent fires which can pose a major threat.
|Range Description:||This species occurs primarily on the Gamka Mountain range on the south-eastern margin of the little Karoo of the Western Cape. It is known from eight subpopulations comprising approximately 1,000-1,500 mature individuals scattered over just 60 km² of rugged mountainous terrain.|
Native:South Africa (Western Cape)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species has been recorded from relatively dense dry mountain fynbos vegetation, usually on steep southeast facing sandstone slopes at elevations between 800 and 1,040 m. It flowers mainly in April and May and the fruits take eight months to mature before they are shed in December. The species regenerates purely from seed, therefore it is important that fires are not too frequent to prevent the maintenance of the soil-stored seedbanks.|
|Major Threat(s):||Frequent fires, especially uncontrolled wildfires pose a major threat. If too frequent the plants would be prevented from reaching flowering maturity and the seedbanks would rapidly be depleted. Invasive alien species, in particular Hakea from Australia, is present in low densities at all of the locations.|
|Conservation Actions:||Half of the population is located within the Gamka Mountain Reserve, a protected area. Plants are also grown at Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden as part of an ex situ programme.|
Hilton-Taylor, C. 1998. Mimetes chrysanthus: vulnerable beauty. World Conservation 2/98: 11-12.
Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Rourke, J. 1988. Mimetes chrysanthus. Veld and Flora 74: 143-144.
Rourke, J.P. 1988. A new species of Mimetes (Proteaceae) from the southern Cape. South African Journal of Botany 54: 636-639.
|Citation:||Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. Mimetes chrysanthus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|