Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelodiscus sinensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Pelodiscus sinensis
Species Authority: (Wiegmann, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Trionyx sinensis Wiegmann, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
The status assessment was made with respect to the natural populations only. The taxonomic and genetic diversity of this taxon (several component species have been described or resurrected in recent years) has been confused and compromised by the mixing of animals of different origin in farms, and the escape of farmed animals into wild populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Thailand; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species is commercially farmed in vast numbers (several millions per year) for the food trade, the wild populations continue to be exploited for food and possibly farm founder stock, resulting in a decline in abundance throughout its wide range.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Pelodiscus sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39620A97401140. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided