Squatina guggenheim (Brazilian subpopulation) 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squatiniformes Squatinidae

Scientific Name: Squatina guggenheim (Brazilian subpopulation)
Species Authority: Marini, 1936
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Angular Angel Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bd+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chiaramonte, G.E.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
This is a common bottom-dwelling shark at depths of between 10-80 m in western South Atlantic coastal waters from Southern Brazil to Northern Argentina. Although not usually targeted, it is commonly captured and landed by unmanaged multi-species gillnet and bottom trawl fisheries, and 50% of landings are immature. Intensive exploitation in recent years has led to an 88% decrease in trawling CPUE for the angel sharks S. guggenheim and S. occulta in Southern Brazil (Vooren 1996), although landings remain high because of the increased fishing effort targeting more fecund species in the multi-species fishery.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.1. Marine Neritic - Pelagic
suitability: Unknown  
10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Shark Specialist Group. 2000. IUCN Shark Specialist Group Red List Assessments, 2000 (unpublished report).

Vooren, C.M. 1996. Demersal elasmobranchs from southern Brazil. Informe SBEEL, No. 1. November 1996. Sociedade Brasileira para o Estudo de Elasmobrânquios.

Citation: Chiaramonte, G.E. 2000. Squatina guggenheim (Brazilian subpopulation). In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39465A10239986. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2000.RLTS.T39465A10239986.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided