Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squatina guggenheim (Brazilian subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUATINIFORMES SQUATINIDAE

Scientific Name: Squatina guggenheim (Brazilian subpopulation)
Species Authority: Marini, 1936
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Angular Angel Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bd+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chiaramonte, G.E.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This is a common bottom-dwelling shark at depths of between 10-80 m in western South Atlantic coastal waters from Southern Brazil to Northern Argentina. Although not usually targeted, it is commonly captured and landed by unmanaged multi-species gillnet and bottom trawl fisheries, and 50% of landings are immature. Intensive exploitation in recent years has led to an 88% decrease in trawling CPUE for the angel sharks S. guggenheim and S. occulta in Southern Brazil (Vooren 1996), although landings remain high because of the increased fishing effort targeting more fecund species in the multi-species fishery.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Shark Specialist Group. 2000. IUCN Shark Specialist Group Red List Assessments, 2000 (unpublished report).

Vooren, C.M. 1996. Demersal elasmobranchs from southern Brazil. Informe SBEEL, No. 1. November 1996. Sociedade Brasileira para o Estudo de Elasmobrânquios.


Citation: Chiaramonte, G.E. 2000. Squatina guggenheim (Brazilian subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided