Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Rhinocerotidae

Scientific Name: Diceros bicornis ssp. michaeli
Species Authority: Zukowsky, 1965
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Black Rhino, Eastern Black Rhinoceros

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2abcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-05
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.

Listed as Critically Endangered as numbers have declined by over 90% over the last three generations. In recent years numbers have increased to 594 in the major range state, Kenya, where most animals are now better protected in smaller sanctuaries where law enforcement effort can be concentrated. However with the rise in illegal rhino horn prices poaching has been increasing in Kenya in recent years (as it has in some other major rhino range states). Numbers have increased to 88 in Tanzania with a further 60 in an out of range and rapidly breeding population in South Africa. Continentally there are now 740 D. b.michaeli making it the rarest of the three remaining black rhino subspecies.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Citation: Emslie, R. 2011. Diceros bicornis ssp. michaeli. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T39320A10198874. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided