Diceros bicornis ssp. longipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Rhinocerotidae

Scientific Name: Diceros bicornis ssp. longipes
Species Authority: Zukowsky, 1949
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Black Rhino, Western Black Rhinoceros

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-05
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.

The last extensive survey of possible rhino range in the last known range state, Cameroon in 2006, failed to find any rhino or signs of rhino (dung, spoor or signs of feeding) but did find evidence of widespread wildlife poaching and local rhino monitors faking rhino spoor in the absence of any surviving rhino. There have not been any reports of any sightings or signs since 2006. Given the wildlife poaching taking place, lack of political will and conservation effort by Cameroon conservation authorities in the past, and increasing illegal demand for rhino horn and associated increased commercial rhino poaching in other range states, it is highly probable that this subspecies is now extinct.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Citation: Emslie, R. 2011. Diceros bicornis ssp. longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T39319A10198340. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided