Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoxinellus alepidotus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Phoxinellus alepidotus
Species Authority: Heckel, 1843
Synonym(s):
Paraphoxinus alepidotus (Heckel, 1843)
Taxonomic Notes: Following Eschmeyer (2004) Paraphoxinus alepidotus was transferred to Phoxinellus alepidotus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Mrakovcic, M. & Freyhof, J. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
P. alepidotus is found at three, possibly four locations (Cetina river basin and to the Livanjsko, Glamocko, and Grahovo Polje karsts), with a continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO) due to water extraction, in habitat quality due to agricultural pollution and introduced species, and a decline in the number of subpopulations as the subpopulation in the Cetina river basin is thought to be now extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is known only from the Cetina river basin and to the Livanjsko, Glamocko, and Grahovo Polje karsts in Croatia and Bosnia-Hercegovina. It is possibly absent in the Cetina river basin (Mrakovcic, M. pers comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Declining (Mrakovcic, M. pers comm)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in streams in the karst region.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction, drought, water pollution (fertilizers and pesticides from intensive agriculture), dam construction and introduced fish species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.18. Wetlands (inland) - Karst and Other Subterranean Hydrological Systems (inland)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.1. Nutrient loads
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.3. Herbicides and pesticides
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Maric, D. 1990. Reproduction of Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843 from the underground stream Korana, near Bosansko Grahovo. [In Serbian-Croatian]. Glas. Republ. Zavoda Zast. Prirode Prirodnjackog Muszeja Titograd 23: 75–84.

Zupancic, P. and Bogutskaya, N.G. 2000. Description of a new species, Phoxinellus dalmaticus (Cyprinidae: Leuciscinae), from the Cikola river in the Krka river system, Adriatic basin (Croatia). Nat. Croat. 9: 67–81.

Zupancic, P. and Bogutskaya, N.G. 2002. Description of two new species, Phoxinellus krbavensis and P. jadovensis, re-description of P. fontinalis Karaman, 1972 and discussion of the distribution of Phoxinellus species (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) in Croatia and in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Nat. Croat. 11: 411–437.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Phoxinellus alepidotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T39273A10181170. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided