Blicca bjoerkna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Blicca bjoerkna
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Silver Bream
Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blicca bioerkna Linnaeus, 1758 [orth. error]
Cyprinus bjoerkna Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: North, Baltic, White, Black (south to Rioni drainage) and Caspian Sea basins, Atlantic basin southward to Adour drainage (France; possibly introduced southward of Loire) and Mediterranean basin in France (Hérault and Rhône drainages). In Aral, Marmara and Anatolian Black Sea basins west of Ankara. Naturally absent from Iberian Peninsula, Italy, Adriatic basin, Crimea, Great Britain (except southeast), Scandinavia north of Sundsvall (Sweden) and 65°N (Finland). Locally introduced in Spain, northeastern Italy. In France apparently introduced in small coastal drainages of Var.
Countries occurrence:
Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
A wide variety of shallow, warm lowland lakes and slow-flowing lower reaches of large rivers and canals. Often very abundant on bottom of large sandy rivers. Spawns along shores on submerged vegetation, roots or even on shallow gravel bottom.

Predominantly nocturnal. Gregarious. Lives more than 10 years. Males reproduce for the first time at two years, females at three. Most individuals spawn 2-3 times per season, at intervals of about 10 days and spawn in more than one year. Spawns in May-July at temperatures above 15°C, in early morning. Eggs are sticky and larvae inhabit still water bodies. Feeds on benthic invertebrates. Often hybridizes with Vimba vimba. Most reported hybrids with Abramis brama in fact are A. brama with pharyngeal teeth 2,5-5,2 (vs. usually 5-5).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Berg, L. S. 1948-49. [Freshwater fishes of the U.S.S.R. and adjacent countries]. Vol. 1 ( 1948), vols. 2-3 ( 1949). Izdatelstvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, Moskva & Leningrad.

Bogutskaya, N.G. and Naseka, A.M. 2004. [Catalogue of agnathans and fishes from fresh and brackish waters of Russia, with comments on nomenclature and taxonomy]. KMK Scientific Press, Moscow.

Brylinska, M., Brylinski, E. and Bninska, M. 1999. in: Banarescu, P. (ed.) The freshwater fishes of Europe. Vol 5/1. Cyprinidae 2/I. Aula, Wiebelsheim.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Blicca bjoerkna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39270A10173879. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided