Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darwiniothamnus tenuifolius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Darwiniothamnus tenuifolius
Species Authority: (Hook.f.) Harling
Common Name(s):
English Thin-leafed Darwin's Shrub

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tye, A.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Tye, A. 1999. Revision of the threat status of the endemic flora of Galapagos: a preliminary analysis. In: Galagagos Report 3. WWF, Fundacion Natura. Quito.


Citation: Tye, A. 2000. Darwiniothamnus tenuifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39134A10169883. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided