|Scientific Name:||Brachycereus nesioticus (K.Schum. ex B.L.Rob.) Backeb.|
Cereus nesioticus K.Schum. ex B.L.Rob.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Brachycereus nesioticus is the only species in this genus, which is restricted to the Galápagos.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kling, M. & Tye, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Goettsch, B.K. & Hilton-Taylor, C.|
Brachycereus nesioticus is found on several islands of the Galápagos archipelago, it is known from at least 11 subpopulations and it is thought to be widespread on recent lava flows, but individuals are dispersed and the area of occupancy is small. There are no major threats to the species and it is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Brachycereus nesioticus is endemic to the Galápagos Islands (Ecuador), where it is found on the islands of Bartolomé, Fernandina, Genovesa, Isabela, Pinta and San Salvador (Hunt et al. 2006). The area of occupancy is probably less than 100 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||At least 11 subpopulations are known. It is widespread on recent lava flows, but individuals are dispersed and the area of occupancy is probably <500 km².|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This succulent shrub forms dense clumps which grow on lava flows in the arid parts of the islands and is generally found amongst open vegetation. It is one of the first species to colonize fresh lava flows.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The whole range of the species is protected by the Galápagos National Park and Natural World Heritage Site. The species is listed on CITES Appendix II and collecting is prohibited by the Government of Ecuador.|
|Amended reason:||The species distribution map has been included.|
Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).
|Citation:||Kling, M. & Tye, A. 2017. Brachycereus nesioticus (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T39112A121436536.Downloaded on 26 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|