Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carollia perspicillata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Carollia perspicillata
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Seba's Short-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes tricolor (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Oaxaca, Veracruz and Yucatán Peninsula (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil and Guianas; Trinidad and Tobago; perhaps Northern Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in tunnels, understory. Bats of this species are widespread and highly abundant in many localities of the Neotropics. They demonstrate a strong preference for fruits of the family Piperaceae (Fleming 1988), but may feed on at least 38 different plant families (Geiselman et al. 2002). They may also feed on nectar, pollen and insects during seasons of low fruit availability (Mello et al. 2004). A more generalist diet may be a mechanism that allow coexistence of this species and other member of the same genus in the same locality (Thies and Kalko 2004), and the focus on Piper may reduce competition with other small-sized frugivorous phyllostomids like Sturnira (Marinho-Filho 1991). These bats present the typical bimodal reproductive pattern of plant-eating phyllostomids, and the timing of their breeding seasons is mainly determined by climate and fruiting food-plants (Mello et al. 2004). Cloutier and Thomas (1992) report that C. perspicillata bats may form colonies from a few to hundreds of individuals. Charles-Dominique (1991) observed differences in feeding behaviour between males and females, especially during the reproductive season. There is a strong reduction in number of captures of these bats in mist-nets during brither periods and nights, an evidence of lunar phobia (Mello 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Need taxonomic review. Found in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Charles-Dominique, P. J. 1991. Feeding strategy and activity budget of the frugivorous bat Carollia perspicillata (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) in French Guiana. Tropical Ecology 7: 243-256.

Cloutier, D. and Thomas, D. W. 1992. Carollia perspicillata. Mammalian Species 417: 1-9.

Flemming, T. H. 1988. The short-tailled fruit bat: a study in plant animal interactions. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Geiselman, C. K., Mori, S. A. and Blachard, F. 2002. Database of neotropical bat/plant interactions. Available at: http://www.nybg.org/botany/tlobova/mori/batsplants/database/dbase_frameset.htm. (Accessed: 15 December).

Marinho-Filho, J. S. 1991. The coexistence of two frugivorous bat species and the phenology of their food plants in Brazil. Journal of Tropical Ecology 7: 59-67.

Mello, M. A. R. 2006. Interações entre o morcego Sturnira lilium (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) e plantas da familia Solanaceae. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Universidade Estadual de Campinas.

Mello, M. A. R., Schittini, G. M., Selig, P. and Bergallo, H. G. 2004. Seasonal variation in the diet of the bat Carollia perspicillata (Chiroptera, Phylostomidae) in an Atlantic Forest area in southeastern Brazil. Mammalia 68: 49-56.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Thies, W. and Kalko, E. K. V. 2004. Phenology of Neotropical Pepper plants and their association with their main dispersers, two short-tailed fruit-bats, Carollia perspicillata and C. castanea, Phyllostomidae. Oikos 104: 362-376.


Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Carollia perspicillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided