|Scientific Name:||Carollia perspicillata|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This includes tricolor (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, as it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Oaxaca, Veracruz and the Yucatán Peninsula (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil and the Guianas. It is also in Trinidad and Tobago, and perhaps the northern Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Bats of this species are widespread and highly abundant in many localities of the Neotropics.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in tunnels and the understory. Bats of this species are widespread and highly abundant in many localities of the Neotropics. They demonstrate a strong preference for fruits of the family Piperaceae (Fleming 1988), but may feed on at least 38 different plant families (Geiselman et al. 2002). They may also feed on nectar, pollen and insects during seasons of low fruit availability (Mello et al. 2004). A more generalist diet may be a mechanism that allow coexistence of this species and other member of the same genus in the same locality (Thies and Kalko 2004), and the focus on Piper may reduce competition with other small-sized frugivorous phyllostomids like Sturnira (Marinho-Filho 1991). These bats present the typical bimodal reproductive pattern of plant-eating phyllostomids, and the timing of their breeding seasons is mainly determined by climate and fruiting food-plants (Mello et al. 2004). Cloutier and Thomas (1992) report that C. perspicillata bats may form colonies from a few to hundreds of individuals. Charles-Dominique (1991) observed differences in feeding behaviour between males and females, especially during the reproductive season. There is a strong reduction in number of captures of these bats in mist-nets during brighter periods and nights, an evidence of lunar phobia (Mello 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species needs taxonomic review. It is found in protected areas.|
Charles-Dominique, P.J. 1991. Feeding strategy and activity budget of the frugivorous bat Carollia perspicillata (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) in French Guiana. Tropical Ecology 7: 243-256.
Cloutier, D. and Thomas, D.W. 1992. Carollia perspicillata. Mammalian Species 417: 1-9.
Flemming, T.H. 1988. The short-tailled fruit bat: a study in plant animal interactions. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Geiselman, C.K., Mori, S.A. and Blachard, F. 2002. Database of neotropical bat/plant interactions. Available at: http://www.nybg.org/botany/tlobova/mori/batsplants/database/dbase_frameset.htm. (Accessed: 15 December).
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Marinho-Filho, J.S. 1991. The coexistence of two frugivorous bat species and the phenology of their food plants in Brazil. Journal of Tropical Ecology 7: 59-67.
Mello, M.A.R. 2006. Interações entre o morcego Sturnira lilium (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) e plantas da familia Solanaceae. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Universidade Estadual de Campinas.
Mello, M.A.R., Schittini, G.M., Selig, P. and Bergallo, H.G. 2004. Seasonal variation in the diet of the bat Carollia perspicillata (Chiroptera, Phylostomidae) in an Atlantic Forest area in southeastern Brazil. Mammalia 68: 49-56.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Thies, W. and Kalko, E.K.V. 2004. Phenology of Neotropical Pepper plants and their association with their main dispersers, two short-tailed fruit-bats, Carollia perspicillata and C. castanea, Phyllostomidae. Oikos 104: 362-376.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Carollia perspicillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3905A22133716. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|