|Scientific Name:||Carollia brevicauda|
|Species Authority:||(Schinz, 1821)|
Carollia colombiana Cuartas, Muñoz & González, 2001
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species may be confused with C. perspicillata, especially in southeastern Brazil. The Central American populations have recently been split into Carollia sowelli (Baker et al. 2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, relatively tolerant to a range of habitats, relatively common and has a large population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout east Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and north and east Brazil, it is also found on Trinidad (Simmons 2005). Range restricted to north South America and east Panama by Baker et al. (2002), who referred all Central American records (from west Panama north through Mexico) to C. sowelli.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant to common in second growth woodland, clearings, and plantations, correspondingly, it is less common in mature forest (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 2009). Abundant but not as common as C. perspicillata. It is common through the northern Amazonia, less common south of the Amazon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Carollia brevicauda feeds on a variety of fruits, which vary according to the region and season (summarized by Gardner 1977), although it depends on the fruit of Piper for the major portion of its diet, but it also gleans foliage for insects, its diet is supplemented by nectar in the dry season. It forages near moist areas, being taken most frequently in tropical evergreen forests. It is often one of the most numerous bats in lowlands rainforests, and it seems most common in disturbed areas. It uses the understory vegetation levels, where it concentrates its feeding on the fruits of shrubs and treelets, especially the slender green, candle like fruits of plants of the genus Piper. Because of its high numbers, this bat is one of the most important seed dispersers for Piper and many other plants with small fruits (Eisenberg 1989, Emmons and Feer 1997). It inhabits a wide range of forest, forest fragments and savannas.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats for this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further systematic studies necessary to clarify distinction between different Carollia spp. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
Baker, R.J., Solari, S. and Hoffmann, F.G. 2002. A new Central American species from the Carollia brevicauda complex. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Technical University 217: 1-12.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S. 2016. Carollia brevicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3903A22134642.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|