Phoenix theophrasti 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Phoenix theophrasti Greuter
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Theophrastus's Date Palm, Cretan Date Palm, Datça Date Palm
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2015. The Plant List. Version 1.1. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:On Crete, there are eight subpopulations; the largest contains a few thousand individuals. Four subpopulations are known in Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Greece (Kriti); Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A palm tree found in the sandy beds of temporary streams up to 250 m.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The largest subpopulation is protected under Greek law.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Johnson, D. et al. 1997. Completed data collection forms for palms.

Lucas, G.L.l. and Synge, H. (compilers). 1978. The IUCN Plant Red Data Book. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Phoenix theophrasti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38630A10140653. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided