Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jubaea chilensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Jubaea chilensis
Species Authority: (Molina) Baill.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palma Chilena, Palma de Miel, Palma de Coguitos, Palmera Chilena
Synonym(s):
Cocos chilensis (Molina) Molina
Micrococos chilensis (Molina) Phil.
Molinaea micrococos Bertero
Palma chilensis Molina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): González, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Subpopulations were once relatively common between the latitudes of 32° and 35° south, but they are now confined to a few small areas.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A palm tree of dry river valleys in the Andean foothills and of open hillsides in seasonally dry regions.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is felled as a source of palm wine, which is reduced to make honey.

Bibliography [top]

Johnson, D. et al. 1997. Completed data collection forms for palms.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: González, M. 1998. Jubaea chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided