Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Species Authority: (L.H.Bailey) H.E.Moore
Common Name(s):
English Bottle Palm
French Palmiste gargoulette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Round Island. Fewer than 10 mature trees remain in the wild.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A palm tree with a bottle-shaped bole, confined to lowland palm savannah.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regeneration is sporadic in situ.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Regeneration is increasing since rabbits and goats were eradicated from the island. The island is a managed reserve.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    

Bibliography [top]

Johnson, D. et al. 1997. Completed data collection forms for palms.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Hyophorbe lagenicaulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38580A10126445. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided