Cardiocranius paradoxus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Cardiocranius paradoxus
Species Authority: Satunin, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Inadequate information on distribution, population size and trends, or potential threats. Probably Least Concern, but more data is required to confirm this; assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in deserts and semi-deserts in SW Mongolia, Tuva, and China (Xinjiang, Gansu, Ningxia, Nei Mongol). Isolated area in E Kazakhstan. Distributed from close to the northern border of Mongolia in Great Lakes Depression, through Valley of the Lakes, Dzungarian Govi Desert, Northern Govi, and south to Eastern Govi, Trans Altai Govi Desert, and Alashani Govi Desert.
Countries occurrence:
China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available at present.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rocky deserts, arid steppe, desert-steppe and sandy deserts with Poacae, pea shrubs (Caragana spp.), spear grasses (Stipa spp.), Artemisia areneria and Cleistogenes soongorica. Lives in burrows dug by other species, jerboa, jirds, and hamsters. Solitary. Nocturnal. Possesses obvious body fat deposits in summer, when tail may reach a diameter of 8 mm. Diet primarily seeds and grains. Hibernates about 7 months a year. Reproduces once each year.
This is a nocturnal species, foraging for seeds at night.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Natural disasters such as drought and heavy rainfall constitute threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Rare in most of the range (Mongolia, Kazakstan and Russia), but Least Concern in China. Occurs in protected areas (approximately 13% of the species’ range in Mongolia) occurs within protected areas. Further research is recommended to identify conservation actions.

Classifications [top]

8. Desert -> 8.3. Desert - Cold
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Ministry of Nature and Environment. 1997. Mongolian Red Book. In: Ts. Shiirevdamba, O. Shagdarsuren, G. Erdenejav, T. Amgalan and Ts. Tsetsegmaa (eds). ADMON Printing, Ulaanbaatar.

Shagdarsuren, O., Jigi, S., Tsendjav, D., Dulamtseren, S., Bold, A., Munkhbayar, Kh., Dulmaa, A., Erdenejav, G., Olziihutag, N., Ligaa, U. and Sanchir, Ch. 1987. Mongolian Red Book. Publishing House of the Mongolian Academy of Sciences, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

Sokolov, V. E., Lobachev, V. S. and Orlov, V. N. 1996. The Mammals of Mongolia, Family Dipodidae: Euchoreutinae, Cardiocraniinae, Dipodinae. Volume 1, The Vertebrates of Mongolia. Nauka Press, Moscow, Russia.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D. 2008. Cardiocranius paradoxus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3858A10126229. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided