Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Dypsis decipiens
Species Authority: (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Common Name(s):
English Manambe Palm
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens Beccari

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
This is a palm of the high plateau between Fianarantsoa and Andilamena. The populations are fragmented and known only from eight localities where the habitat is periodically burnt. The area of occupancy is only 1,430 km², hence this species qualifies for a Vulnerable listing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (EN)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the central highlands of Madagascar, between Fianarantsoa and Andilamena. Occurs from 1,200 to 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1430
Number of Locations: 8
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species may be locally abundant but not common throughout its distribution range. The population size is estimated to number about 2,500 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 2500
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually grows in grassland but sometimes is also found on the margins of montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a popular plant in the international horticultural trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by the increasing frequency of fires and by over-exploitation of the seed for the horticultural trade. Any trade would be illegal as the species is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in the Ambohitantely Reserve. The species iisted on CITES Appendix I under the name Chrysalidocarpus decipiens.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Unknown  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.2. Trade management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):31-40
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Causing/Could cause fluctuations ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.8. Other

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.1. Increase in fire frequency/intensity
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

2. Conservation Planning -> 2.1. Species Action/Recovery Plan
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.2. Area-based Management Plan
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.3. Harvest & Trade Management Plan
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.2. Harvest level trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.3. Trade trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Dransfield, J. and Beentje, H. 1995. The Palms of Madagascar. Royal Botanic Gardens Kew and The International Palm Society, Richmond.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Rakotoarinivo, M. 2008. Analyse de la distribution et de la conservation des Palmiers (Arecaceae) de Madagascar par l'utilisation du systeme d'information geographique. Biologie et Ecologie Vegetale, University of Antananarivo.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis decipiens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38532A2873559. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided