Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brahea edulis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Brahea edulis S.Watson
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palma de Guadalupe
Taxonomic Source(s): Govaerts, R., Dransfield, J., Zona, S.F, Hodel, D.R. and Henderson, A. 2011. World Checklist of Arecaceae. London Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/home.do. (Accessed: 27/02/2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Guadalupe Island. Approximately 1,100 moribund individuals were counted in 1988
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Guadalupe I.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This ornamental palm tree is confined to dry scrub on rocky volcanic slopes and cliffs on the foggy north-west slope.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced feral goats predate the seeds and are believed to be inhibiting natural regeneration.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Johnson, D. et al. 1997. Completed data collection forms for palms.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Brahea edulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38455A10120521. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided