Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus fasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarus fasciatus
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Etowah Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus fasciatus has been given a status of Data Deficient. This single basin endemic has a large range, with an EOO of over 4,600 km2, but which is in close proximity to a rapidly growing urban center. However, trend information is not known, the impacts of metropolitan growth have not been observed, and recent surveys have not been conducted.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Etowah River drainage in northwest Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1981), corresponding to a 6 county area. Most populations are located near the rapidly expanding Atlanta metropolitan area (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). The Extent of Occurrence of this species has been estimated as exceeding 4,600 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in fast flowing streams with sandy bottoms littered with rocks. Adults have been found sheltering under rocks, while young have been found in leaf litter (Hobbs 1981).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is located close to the Atlanta metropolitan area and is thus exposed to associated distubance (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). In addition the range of this species has been fragmented by a reservoir (Allatoona Lake) (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). Mining, agriculture and other human activities have caused the degradation of water quality in the Etowah  River basin in recent years (Walters et al. 2003). However, it is unknown if this is impacting upon this species, which maintains its entire global population within one river basin.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). Further research on this species is required to clarify its abundance, range and threats.

Bibliography [top]

Fetzner, J.W. 2008. Crayfish Taxonomy Browser. Available at: http://iz.carnegiemnh.org/crayfish/NewAstacidea/infraorder.asp?io=Astacidea. (Accessed: June).

Hobbs H. H. Jr. 1981. The Crayfishes of Georgia. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 318: 1-549.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

NatureServe. 2009. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. Internet

Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A., Cooper, J.E., DiStefano, R.J., Eversole, A.G., Hobbs III, H.H., Robison, H.W., Skelton, C.W. and Thoma, R.F. 2007. A Reassessment of the Conservation Status of Crayfishes of the United States and Canada after 10+ Years of Increased Awareness. Fisheries, American Fisheries Society 32(8): 372-389.

Walters D M., D. S. Leigh and A. B. Bearden. 2003. Urbanization, sedimentation, and the homogenization of fish assemblages in the Etowah River Basin, USA. Hydrobiologia 494: 5-10.


Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided