|Scientific Name:||Cambarus pyronotus|
|Species Authority:||Bouchard, 1978|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Cambarus pyronotus has been assessed as Data Deficient. While this species appears to occur in high numbers, it has a small range and it is not clear if it is being affected by any major threats. Further research is needed on possible threats effecting this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the steephead stream region, roughly from Torreya State Park to Alum Bluff, along the eastern bank of the Apalachicola River, in Liberty and Gadsden counties, Florida, USA (FL NHP pers. comm. 2009 cited in NatureServe 2009). This species is expected to occur in most of the seepage stream systems along the upper Apalachicola River; this includes more than a dozen systems. As of 2000, this species has been documented from five of these systems. Lack of records from others probably reflects limited collection effort and difficulty of collection, although the species may be absent from some systems (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009). The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at 815 km2.|
Native:United States (Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is estimated to be more than 10,000 individuals at several of the known sites; this species is abundant, based on the number of burrows observed. Populations at sites surveyed in 1999 and 2000 appear relatively large despite the past abuse of surrounding uplands (NatureServe 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower. It occurs in saturated soils along the banks of small steephead creeks and burrows among roots (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been given the Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and endangered by the American Fisheries Society due to its restricted range under Critera 5 (Taylor et al. 2007). Several inhabited stream systems are included within lands managed by the state of Florida (Torreya State Park) or The Nature Conservancy (Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve and Travelers Tract). Much of the remaining habitat is on the state's land acquisition list (Apalachicola River CARL project) (FL NHP pers. comm. 2009 cited in NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on possible threats affecting this species.|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
NatureServe. 2009. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. Internet
Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A., Cooper, J.E., DiStefano, R.J., Eversole, A.G., Hobbs III, H.H., Robison, H.W., Skelton, C.W. and Thoma, R.F. 2007. A Reassessment of the Conservation Status of Crayfishes of the United States and Canada after 10+ Years of Increased Awareness. Fisheries, American Fisheries Society 32(8): 372-389.
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus pyronotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3681A10017719. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|