|Scientific Name:||Cambarus deweesae|
|Species Authority:||Bouchard & Etnier, 1979|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor/s:||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Cambarus deweesae has been assessed as Least Concern. This is because this species appears to be able to cope with distrubances within its habitat and does not appear to be facing any major threat processes. Further research is needed however into the abundance of this species to ensure it is not undergoing any significant declines as a result of an unknown threat process, as its limited range means it could be susceptible to this.
|Range Description:||This species is known from four localities in Anderson and Roane counties, Tennessee (Clinch and Emory River drainages) and is widespread in eastern Kentucky, (Cumberland and Licking River drainages), USA. Until recently, it was thought to have a restricted range in the Clinch and Emory River drainages of northwest Tennessee, but in recent years has been widely but sporadically collected in central and southeastern Kentucky (Taylor and Schuster 2004). There is some question as to whether these new populations represent a continuous distribution or isolated disjunct distribution (G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).|
Native:United States (Kentucky, Tennessee)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species.
|Habitat and Ecology:||The type locality of this species is a floodplain in the east of Poplar Creek. The soils consist of clays and fragments of shale. This species is a primary burrower, with complex and variable burrows, the openings of which are well concealed by vegetation (Bouchard and Etnier 1979). These usually occur in open areas with high water tables.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats affecting this species. However, in the late seventies there was some filling near the type locality, but this did not seem to have a major impact on this species and it was still said to be thriving. Much of the area of the type locality has been incorporated into a golfcourse (Bouchard and Etnier 1979). However, burrowing crayfish are typically able to withstand this kind of distrubance and so the continued survival of this species was not affected (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009) .|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been assessed as Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007) and was given a heritage rank of G4 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed to find the abundance of this species and ensure it is not being affected by some unknown threat process. Its limited range means it could be susceptible to severe declines if a new threat process appears within its range.|
Bouchard, R.W. and Etnier, D.A. 1979. A new species of primary burrowing crayfish of the genus Cambarus from the Ridge and Valley Province in Tennessee. Proceedings of the Bioloigcal Society of Washington 92(3): 589-600.
Fetzner, J.W. 2008. Crayfish Taxonomy Browser. Available at: http://iz.carnegiemnh.org/crayfish/NewAstacidea/infraorder.asp?io=Astacidea. (Accessed: June).
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
NatureServe. 2009. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. Internet
Taylor, C.A. and Schuster, G.A. 2004. Crayfishes of Kentucky. Illinois Natural History Survey, Special Publication.
Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A., Cooper, J.E., DiStefano, R.J., Eversole, A.G., Hamr, P., Hobbs III, H.H., Robinson, H.W., Skelton, C.E. and Thoma, R.F. 2007. A Reassessment of the Conservation Status of Crayfishes of the United States and Canada after 10+ years of Increased Awareness. Fisheries, American Fisheries Society 32(8): 371-389.
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus deweesae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|