|Scientific Name:||Callosciurus melanogaster|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1895)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Lunde, D.P., Tizard, R.J & Duckworth, J.W.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.|
The Mentawai Squirrel is assessed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², it is known from only the four islands belonging to the Mentawai Archipelago, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago, Indonesia. It occurs on Siberut, Sipura, and North Pagai islands (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005) and also South Pagai (Thorington et al. 2012).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population of this species has been much reduced due to forest loss on all four islands.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives in lowland primary and secondary forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There is no use and trade information for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Siberut National Park.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Thorington Jr., R.W. and Hoffmann, R.S. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reader (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Thorington Jr., R.W, Koprowski, J.L., Steele, M.A. and Whatton, J.F. 2012. Squirrels of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
|Citation:||Lee, B. 2016. Callosciurus melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3598A22254282.Downloaded on 22 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|