|Scientific Name:||Callosciurus erythraeus|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1779)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A major structured program of collecting is required to clarify the complex taxonomy of this species in Lao PDR (Evans et al. 2000). Often occurs in reports under the name C. flavimanus even in lists that also include C. erythraeus. This is symptomatic over the general confusion of squirrel identification in the region (Duckworth et al. pers. comm.). There are many named and still unnamed forms in Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam some of which have small ranges. Whether any merit species rank is unclear but there is no persuasive reason for any as yet detected form to be considered at risk (Duckworth et al. pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Duckworth, J.W., Timmins, R.J. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed in northeastern South Asia, much of central and southern China, and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, the species is known to occur in Bangladesh and northeastern India (Molur et al. 2005). It is widely distributed in the region. In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Yunnan, Guandong, Guangxi, Hunan, Guizhou, Hainan Island, Xizang, Zhejiang, Fujian, Jiangsu, Anhui, Henan and Hubei (Smith and Xie 2008). It has been recorded from the island of Taiwan. In Southeast Asia, it is present in Myanmar, northern Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, eastern Cambodia and Peninsular Malaysia.|
Native:Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||>2000|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is generally a locally common species. During a survey of Lao PDR in 1994-95, Evans et al. (2000) found this species to be common and widespread as did Duckworth et al 1994.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is diurnal and arboreal species typically occurring in subtropical montane evergreen and broadleaved forests, although in China it is also present in subalpine coniferous forests or in a mix of conifers and broadleaf trees at altitudes above 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). It has been found to occupy tree hollows in mid high canopy. Very flexible in terms of habitat; Duckworth and Robichaud (2005) found in heavily degraded scrub landscapes with small degraded forest patches in far northern Lao PDR, It has a generation time of two to three years.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Hunting for consumption has depleted some South Asian populations (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is known from the following protected areas in India: Eagle’s Nest Wildlife Sanctuary, Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary, Namdapha National Park, Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary, Sessa Orchid Sanctuary and Tale Valley Wildlife Sanctuary in Arunachal Pradesh (Molur et al. 2005). It Ispresumably present in many protected areas in China and Southeast Asia.|
Duckworth, J.W. and Robichaud, W.G. 2005. Yellow-bellied Weasel Mustela kathiah sightings in Phongsaly province, Laos, with notes on the species' range in South-East Asia, and recent records of other small carnivores in the province. Small Carnivore Conservation 33: 17–20.
Duckworth, J.W., Salter, R.E. and Khounbline, K. 1999. Wildlife in Lao PDR: 1999 Status Report. IUCN, Vientiane, Laos.
Duckworth, J.W., Timmins, R.J., Thewlis, R.C.M., Evans, T.D. and Anderson, G.Q.A. 1994. Field observations of mammals in Laos, 1992-1993. Natural History Bulletin of the Siam Society 42: 177-205.
Evans, T.D., Duckworth, J.W. and Timmins, R.J. 2000. Field observations of larger mammals in Laos, 1994-1995. Mammalia 64(1): 55-100.
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1988. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Moore, J. C. and Tate, G. H. H. 1965. A study of the diurnal squirrels, Sciurinae, of the Indian and Indo-Chinese subregions. Fieldiana Zoologica 48: 1-351.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. (eds). 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
|Citation:||Duckworth, J.W., Timmins, R.J. & Molur, S. 2008. Callosciurus erythraeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3595A9969829. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|