Sorbus eminens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Sorbus eminens
Species Authority: E.F.Warb.
Common Name(s):
English Round-leaved Whitebeam
Taxonomic Notes: The species is apomictic. There appears to be significant variation between populations and further studies are required to elucidate their exact origins. Probably comprises several taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wigginton, M.J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in the Wye Valley, the Avon Gorge, other locations in Somerset, and also in Bangor in North Wales, a population which was formerly placed under S. porrigentiformis.
Countries occurrence:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: About 250 trees exist in total.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A woodland tree, occurring very locally on carboniferous limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of trees are in the Avon Gorge, where they are under some degree of protection and constructive management.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Tutin, T.G., Heywood, V.H., Burges, N.A., Valentine, D.H., Walters, S.M. and Webb, D.A. (eds) 1995. Flora Europaea Volumes 1-5. Electronic dataset supplied by R.J Pankhurst, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh.

Wigginton, M. 1995. British Red Data Books: vascular plants - draft list. Includes old and new IUCN categories (unpublished).

Wigginton, M.J. (ed.) 1999. British Red Data Books. 1 Vascular Plants. 3rd edition. JNCC, Peterborough.

Citation: Wigginton, M.J. 1998. Sorbus eminens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34728A9886040. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided