Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Taxaceae

Scientific Name: Amentotaxus poilanei
Species Authority: (De Ferré & Rouane) D.K.Ferguson
Common Name(s):
English Poilane's Catkin Yew
Amentotaxus yunnanensis H.L.Li variety poilanei De Ferré & Rouane
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of this species may have been recorded as A. yunnanensis in the past; a critical investigation of all herbarium specimens would be desirable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.H., Phan, K.L., Nguyen, Q.H. & Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Gardner, M. & Farjon, A.
Currently only known from one locality in Viet Nam (Ngoc Linh mountain): further surveys are required to determine if it also occurs in nearby areas. No specific threats have been identified but infrastructure developments (highways), forest fragmentation and degradation of habitats resulting from conversion of forests at lower altitudes to agricultural use may pose a threat in the future and if any of these happen the species would quickly become Critically Endangered in a short time. As a result an assessment of Vulnerable under the D2 criterion has been made.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)
1998 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Currently this species is only known for certain from Ngoc Linh Nature Reserve in Kon Tum Province, Viet Nam. It may occur in nearby areas but further surveys are required. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy have not been calculated due to uncertainty about its distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Viet Nam
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Information about the total population size is lacking. Other species in this genus generally occur as small, often disjunct stands.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to primary montane evergreen forests at altitudes from 1,800 to 2,300 m.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No specific uses have been recorded for this species, although the timber might be used for construction and carpentry purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No direct threats have been observed to date although there is general deforestation resulting from cutting for firewood, timber, etc. in surrounding areas. Infrastructure development such as highways may pose an indirect threat in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A. poilanei is currently only known from a single nature reserve.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):91-100
  Invasive species control or prevention:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

4. Transportation & service corridors -> 4.1. Roads & railroads
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.3. Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Ferguson, D.K. 1989. On Vietnamese Amentotaxus. Bull. Mus. of Natn. Hist. Nat. Paris 11

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment. 1996. Sach do Viet Nam Phan Thuc Vat. Science and Technics Publishing House, Hanoi.

Nguyen, T.H., Phan, K.L., Nguyen, D.T.L.,Thomas, P.I., Farjon, A., Averyanov, L. and Regalado Jr., J. 2004. Vietnam Conifers: Conservation Status Review 2004. Fauna & Flora International, Vietnam, Hanoi.

Citation: Nguyen, T.H., Phan, K.L., Nguyen, Q.H. & Thomas, P. 2013. Amentotaxus poilanei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34416A2852278. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided