Aglaia cucullata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SAPINDALES MELIACEAE

Scientific Name: Aglaia cucullata
Species Authority: (Roxb.) Pellegr.
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Maple

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-07
Assessor(s): Duke, N., Sukardjo, S. & Kathiresan, K.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B.A., Livingstone, S.R. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is poorly known and its distribution is uncertain. It is likely threatened by the loss of mangrove habitat throughout its range, primarily due to extraction and coastal development. However, more information on its distribution, population status, habitat requirements and threats is needed. It is listed as Data Deficent.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (Oldfield et al. 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in India (Orissa and Sunderbands), Bangladesh, and pennisular Malaysia. It is patchily distributed in Indonesia in northern Sumatra and Kalimantan, the southern coast of Sulawesi, Halmahera, Ambon, Aru, and Irian Jaya. The distribution in the Philippines is questionable.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Indonesia; Malaysia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no species-specific population information. However, it is assumed that the general declines in mangroves around the world apply to this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is not well known. It grows in upstream mid intertidal areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although local estimates are uncertain due to differing legislative definitions of what is a 'mangrove' and to the imprecision in determining mangrove area, current consensus estimates of mangrove loss in the last quarter-century report an approximately 23% decline in mangrove areas in countries within this species range since 1980 (FAO 2007).

All mangrove ecosystems occur within mean sea level and high tidal elevations, and have distinct species zonations that are controlled by the elevation of the substrate relative to mean sea level. This is because of associated variation in frequency of elevation, salinity and wave action (Duke et al. 1998). With rise in sea-level, the habitat requirements of each species will be disrupted, and species zones will suffer mortality at their present locations and re-establish at higher elevations in areas that were previously landward zones (Ellison 2005). If sea-level rise is a continued trend over this century, then there will be continued mortality and re-establishment of species zones. However, species that are easily dispersed and fast growing/fast producing will cope better than those which are slower growing and slower to reproduce.

In addition, mangrove area is declining globally due to a number of localized threats. The main threat is habitat destruction and removal of mangrove areas. Reasons for removal include cleared for shrimp farms, agriculture, fish ponds, rice production and salt pans, and for the development of urban and industrial areas, road construction, coconut plantations, ports, airports, and tourist resorts. Other threats include pollution from sewage effluents, solid wastes, siltation, oil, and agricultural and urban runoff. Climate change is also thought to be a threat, particularly at the edges of a species range. Natural threats include cyclones, hurricane and tsunamis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures specific to this species, but its range may include some marine and coastal protected areas. Continued monitoring and research is needed for this species as little is known about its distribution, habitat or ecology, or impact of major threats. It is recommended that mangrove areas should be included in marine and coastal protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Duke, N. C., Ball, M.C. and Ellison, J.C. 1998. Factors influencing biodiversity and distributional gradients in mangroves. Global Ecology and Biogeography Letters 7: 27-47.

Ellison, J.C. 2005. Holocene palynology and sea-level change in two estuaries in Southern Irian Jaya. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 220: 291-309.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).


Citation: Duke, N., Sukardjo, S. & Kathiresan, K. 2010. Aglaia cucullata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided