Abies vejarii var. mexicana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies vejarii var. mexicana
Species Authority: (Martínez) T.S.Liu
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies mexicana Martínez
Abies vejarii Martínez subspecies mexicana (Martínez) Farjon
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this variety is questionable. Rushforth (1987) has rejected alliance of this variety with A. vejarii and placed this taxon close to Abies durangensis. The latter species occurs in the Sierra Madre Occidental; A. vejarii is native in the Sierra Madre Oriental (including its varieties).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-09
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

Known from four disjunct locations, and with an area of occupancy (AOO) of 36 km² or less, this variety is prone to stochastic events that could destroy a subpopulation. It qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion D2, as if one or more subpopulation were destroyed it would move very quickly towards qualifying for listing as Critically Endangered.

History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Mexico, occurring in Coahuila, Nuevo León (Sierra de Santa Catarina), and Tamaulipas.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to herbarium data this variety is known from four locations, in one it occurs together with var. macrocarpa. No data are available on population size or trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This variety occurs usually on north-facing slopes and in steep ravines at altitudes between 2,000 m and 3,000 m a.s.l. Cupressus arizonica and Picea engelmannii subsp. mexicana (another narrow endemic relict taxon) have been reported to occur with A. vejarii var. mexicana.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This variety is not a commercial timber tree. It is rare in cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat would be devastating wild fires, which could destroy a subpopulation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further field studies are required to determine this taxon's distribution and identify any threats beyond those represented by its apparently small population size.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rushforth, K. 1987. Conifers. Christopher Helm, London.


Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Abies vejarii var. mexicana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided