Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus engelmannii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FAGALES FAGACEAE

Scientific Name: Quercus engelmannii
Species Authority: Greene
Common Name(s):
English Engelmann Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only one tree remains on Santa Catalina Island in California.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sclerophyllous habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive declines of the habitat of the species have been observed over the past 50 years. Regeneration of the species is poor and the remaining habitat is under threat from grazing and urban, agricultural and industrial developments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the population on Santa Rosa is protected in the Santa Rosa Plateau Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Govaerts, R. 1994. Checklist of Quercus species world wide (unpublished).

Nixon, K., Hess, W., Coombes, A. and Rodriguez, M. 1996. Discussions on the status of Quercus species in the Americas. Regional workshop for the Conservation and Sustainable Management of Trees project.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Tibor, D. (compiler) 1998. Threatened tree information from the California Native Plant Society (unpublished).


Citation: Nixon, K. et al. 1998. Quercus engelmannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided