Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus georgiana
Species Authority: M.A.Curtis
Common Name(s):
English Georgia Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Small isolated subpopulations occupying an area less than 500 km².
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to granite outcrops.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The impact of tourism is considerable on Stone Mt Drought; poor regeneration, soil erosion and compaction are all weakening the status of the species.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Center for Plant Conservation (CPC). 1992. Printout of CPC's data for North American plants.

Govaerts, R. 1994. Checklist of Quercus species world wide (unpublished).

Nixon, K., Hess, W., Coombes, A. and Rodriguez, M. 1996. Discussions on the status of Quercus species in the Americas. Regional workshop for the Conservation and Sustainable Management of Trees project.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus georgiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34011A9828117. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided