Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myristica fragrans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MYRISTICACEAE

Scientific Name: Myristica fragrans
Species Authority: Houtt.
Common Name(s):
English Nutmeg
Spanish Nuez De Banda, Nuez De Especias, Nuez Moscada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is thought to occur naturally in Banda Island in the Moluccas, but it is now widely cultivated in the tropics, becoming naturalised in many areas.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku, Sumatera)
Introduced:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland forest. The original source of nutmeg.
Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

de Wilde, W.J.J.O. 1997. Notes on Southeast Asian and Malesian Myristica and description of new taxa (Myristicaceae). Blumea 42(1): 111-190.

Elliott, S. and Brimacombe, J. 1985. The medicinal plants of Gunung Leuser National Park, Indonesia.

Meléndez, E.N. 1982. Plantas Medicinales de Puerto Rico. Universidad de Puerto Rico.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Myristica fragrans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided