Cyanea superba ssp. regina 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Cyanea superba ssp. regina
Species Authority: (Wawra) Lammers
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Superb Cyanea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Hawaiian endemic, recorded from only three locations in the southern Koolau Mountains of Oahu. It has not been seen since 1960. The major threats at the sites where the taxon had been recorded are alien plants and feral pigs.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A subspecies recorded from the southern Koolau Mts., Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Last collected in 1932 and last seen in 1960.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Grew in the understorey of lowland forest (535–700 m).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats at the sites where the taxon had been recorded are alien plants and feral pigs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed by the US Endangered Species Act.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Sus domesticus)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

NatureServe. 2003. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 1.8. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed: October 20, 2003).

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Cyanea superba ssp. regina. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33588A9789170. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided