Shorea contorta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea contorta
Species Authority: Vidal
Common Name(s):
English White Lauan
Pentacme contorta (Vidal) Merr. & Rolfe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This large tree is found in the ever-decreasing lowland seasonal semi-evergreen dipterocarp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is suffering from exploitation for the light red meranti (or white lauan) timber.

Bibliography [top]

Ashton, P.S. 1990. Annotations to: conservation status listings for Dipterocarpaceae.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Van Steenis, C.G.G.J. 1948. Flora Malesiana. Flora Malesiana Foundation, Leiden.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea contorta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33108A9756631. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided