Diospyros crassiflora

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EBENALES EBENACEAE

Scientific Name: Diospyros crassiflora
Species Authority: Hiern
Common Name(s):
English Ebony
Synonym(s):
Diospyros ampullacea Gürke
Diospyros evila Pierre ex A.Chev.
Diospyros incarnata Gürke ex De Wild.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Virtually all large trees of this species have been felled for the ebony wood, except perhaps in the most remote parts of its range.

Bibliography [top]

Erfurth, T. and Rusche, H. 1976. The marketing of tropical wood. FAO, Rome.

Govaerts, R. 2009. World Checklist of Ebenaceae. Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/. (Accessed: 4 December).

Hecketsweiler, P.H. 1990. Incomplete list of the commercially exploited timber species of Congo (Brazzaville).

Hutchinson, J., Dalziel, J.M. and Hepper, F.N. 1927. Flora of West Tropical Africa. Published by the English Ministry of State for the Colonies.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Songwe, C. 1990. Revised preliminary list of timbers of Cameroon with conservation categories.


Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996) 1998. Diospyros crassiflora. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided