Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipterocarpus alatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Dipterocarpus alatus
Species Authority: Roxb.
Synonym(s):
Dipterocarpus gonopterus Turcz.
Dipterocarpus philippinensis Foxw.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recently D. philippinensis has been discovered to be conspecific.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India (Andaman Is., Assam); Myanmar; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The conservation status is based on the rate of habitat loss.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Indo-China and Thailand the species occurs gregariously along river banks, and in the Philippines it is found in mixed dipterocarp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss.

Bibliography [top]

Ashton, P. 1996. Annotations to: Conservation status listing for Dipterocarpaceae.

Ashton, P.S. 1990. Annotations to: conservation status listings for Dipterocarpaceae.

FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific. 1985. Dipterocarps of South Asia. FAO, Bangkok.

Kostermans, A.J.G.H. (ed.) 1987. Proceedings of the Third Round Table Conference on Dipterocarps. UNESCO, Jakarta.

Loc, P.K. 1992. Annotations to: Conservation status listing for Philippines dated 6 April 1992.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Smitinand, T. and Santisuk, T. 1981. Dipterocarpaceae of Thailand with special reference to silvicultural ecology. Malaysian Forestry 44(2): 377-385.


Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Dipterocarpus alatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided