Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus nesioticus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus nesioticus
Species Authority: (Dall, 1896)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus nesioticus Dall, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus nesioticus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)c(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus nesioticus is endemic to Santiago Island in the Galápagos Islands. It is known from six subpopulations on the island, with a range of suitable habitat less than 200 km². Population size is known to fluctuate widely from year to year, possibly due to climate changes in climate as a result of El Niño cycles. The main threat to the species is destruction and/or alteration of habitat by introduced goats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus nesioticus is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santiago (585 km²). The range of suitable habitat for the species is less than 200 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is seen to fluctuate widely from year to year.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Humid and pampa zones. Found on shrubs and ferns, under lava rocks and on trunks of trees (mainly Zanthoxylum fagara, Tournefortia spp. and Psychotria rufipes).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction and/or alteration of habitat by introduced goats is the main threat to the species. There is an established population of the invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, on the island (Silberglied 1972).

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Unknown  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Capra hircus ]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Wasmannia auropunctata ]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Dall, W.H. 1896. Insular land-shell faunas, especially as illustrated by the data obtained by Dr. G. Baur in the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia: 395-460.

Dall, W.H. and Ochsner, W.H. 1928. Landshells of the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 4th Series. 17(5): 141-185.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

Siberglied, R. 1972. The little fire ant Wasmannia auropunctata, a serious pest in the Galapagos Islands. Noticias de Galápagos 19/20: 13-15.


Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus nesioticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3295A9744457. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided