Map_thumbnail_large_font

Khaya senegalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Khaya senegalensis (Desr.) A. Juss.
Common Name(s):
English African Mahogany, Benin Mahogany, Dry Zone Mahogany, Senegal Mahogany

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A mahogany species, widespread in high-rainfall savannah woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and local exploitation are largely uncontrolled and poorly monitored. In northern parts of the range exploitation may be leading to genetic erosion. Natural regeneration from the seed is poor but does occur from suckers

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Legal protection exists in various countries. Many uses of the tree, particularly the medicinal properties of the bark, are documented.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Adjanohoun, E.J. 1979. Benin. Part of appendix to: Possibilities and needs for conservation of plant species and vegetation in Africa. In: I. Hedberg (ed.) Systematic Botany, Plant Utilization and Biosphere Conservation, pp. 91-92. Almqvist and Wiksell International, Stockholm.

FAO. 1990. Report of the Seventh Session of the FAO Panel of Experts on Forest Gene Resources. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.

FAO Forestry Department. 1986. Databook on endangered tree and shrub species and their provenances. FAO, Rome.

Hutchinson, J., Dalziel, J.M. and Hepper, F.N. 1927. Flora of West Tropical Africa. Published by the English Ministry of State for the Colonies.

Katende, A.B. 1993. Annotations to: TPU conservation status report for Uganda dated 29 Jun 1993.

Keay, R.W.J. 1989. The Trees of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Khaya senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32171A9684583. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided