Pterocarpus santalinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus santalinus
Species Authority: Linn.f.
Common Name(s):
English Almug, Red Sandalwood, Saunderswood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2de ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): CAMP Workshops on Medicinal Plants, India (January 1997)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Red sandalwood is restricted to the southern parts of the Eastern Ghats.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in dry deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The tree is commercially valuable for its timber and for the extraction of dye, medicine and cosmetics. It has been overexploited in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: International trade is now monitored through a CITES Appendix II listing and plantations are being established.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Anonymous. 1997. Proposal to include Pterocarpus santalinus in Appendix II of CITES (unpublished).

Balakrishna, P. and Ravishankar, T. 1993. Letter with list of corrections to TPU printout for India.

FRLHT. 1995. Plants under threat - new list forged. AMRUTH 5: 2-3.

Molur, S. and Walker, S. 1996. Report on Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (CAMP II) (unpublished).

Molur, S et al. (eds). 1995. Conservation assessment and management plan (CAMP) for selected species of medicinal plants of southern India.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: CAMP Workshops on Medicinal Plants, India (January 1997). 1998. Pterocarpus santalinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32104A9679328. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided