Dalbergia latifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia latifolia
Species Authority: Roxb.
Common Name(s):
English Bombay Blackwood, Indian Rosewood, Indonesian Rosewood, Malabar Rosewood
French Palisandre De L'Inde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh); Indonesia (Jawa); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Indian rosewood is principally a species of monsoon forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its timber is of high commercial value and wild subpopulations are widely overexploited. Considerable pressure continues to be exerted by illegal felling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected under the Indian Forest Act, the export of logs or sawn timber being banned.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Balakrishna, P. 1993. Annotations to WCMC printout entitled 'Unresolved India - 534 records'. Includes letter to Kerry S. Walter dated 9 Aug 1993 and annotations to list dated 21 Sep 93.

Balakrishna, P. 1993. Letter to Kerry S. Walter with corrections to Conservation Status Listing for India.

De Iongh, H., Van Helvoort, B., Sumaryoto, A. and Sutanto, H. 1982. An ecological survey of the Kangean Island archipelago in Indonesia. Ijsselstein.

Kumar, A. 1994. Personal communication to M. Read and S. Oldfield.

Lamprecht, H. 1989. Silviculture in the tropics. GTZ, Germany.

Lemmens, R.H.M.J., Soerianegara, I. and Wong, W.C. (eds) 1995. Timber Trees: Major Commercial Timbers (Plant Resources in South-East Asia, No. 5[2]). Backhuys Publishers, Leiden.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Soerianegara, I. and Lemmens, R.H.M.J. (eds) 1993. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 5(1). Timber trees: major commercial timbers. Pudoc Scientific Publishers, Wageningen.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Dalbergia latifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32098A9675296. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided