Mangifera casturi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Mangifera casturi
Species Authority: Kosterm.
Common Name(s):
English Kalimantan Mango, Kasturi
Taxonomic Source(s): Kostermans, A.J.G.H. and Bompard, J.-M. 1993. The Mangoes. Academic Press Ltd., London.
Taxonomic Notes: Mangifera casturi Kosterm. belongs to Taxon Group two of Mango M. indica L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-01-01
Assessor(s): Rhodes, L. & Maxted, N.
Reviewer(s): Fielder, H. & Dillon, N.
Justification:
This species is globally assessed as Extinct in the Wild and is only found in cultivation. It presumably went extinct because of habitat loss to expanding agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:According to its previous global Red List assessment (WCMC 1998), this species was endemic to South Kalimantan, Indonesia (Bompard 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was endemic to the wet climate area around Banjarmasin in Kalimantan, Indonesia, however, in 1998 it was classified as Extinct in the Wild (EW) and no evidence has since been found to contradict this; it is now only known from cultivation in Kalimantan (Bompard 1988, WCMC 1998).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is only known from cultivation but occurred in tropical forest habitats that are thought to have been converted into agricultural lands (Bompard 1988, WCMC 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is cultivated in Kalimantan (Indonesia) for its edible fruits (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2014). It also belongs to Taxon Group two of Mango Mangifera indica (Kostermans and Bombard 1993) and so it has potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement, particularly for traits that confer disease resistance (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2014).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species as it no longer occurs in the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is Extinct in the Wild and so is not subject to any active in situ conservation. There is no evidence of ex situ conservation for this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability:Suitable  
3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.1. Reintroduction
3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.2. Benign introduction
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Bompard, J.M. 1988. Wild Mangifera species in Kalimantan (Indonesia) and in Malaysia. Final report on the 1986-1988 collecting missions. WWF Project No. 3305. Rome, IBPGR, IUCN-WWF. .

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Kostermans, A.J.G.H. and Bompard, J.-M. 1993. The Mangoes. Academic Press Ltd., London.

Kostermans, I. 1986. Annotations to: List of mangoes in the CMC database.

USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. 2014. Germplasm Resources Information Network – (GRIN) [Online Database]. Beltsville, Maryland Available at: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/search.aspx. (Accessed: 17 February).

WCMC. 1998. Mangifera casturi .


Citation: Rhodes, L. & Maxted, N. 2016. Mangifera casturi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T32059A61526819. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided