Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caesalpinia paraguariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia paraguariensis
Species Authority: (Parodi) Burkart
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guayacaú Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely occurring and relatively common in the Chaco region. It reaches the margins of its range in Brazil, where it is confined to Porto Murtinho. In Bolivia the species is well represented in herbarium collections.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Córdoba, Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in lowland deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Throughout its range it is exploited as a popular source of timber, but the most serious threat is habitat loss.

Bibliography [top]

Chebez, J.C. 1994. Los que se van. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Albatros.

Killeen, T. 1997. Comments on the species summaries for Bolivia.

Killeen, T.J. 1993. Guia de Arboles de Bolivia. Herbario Nacional de Bolivia, La Paz.

López, J. and Little, E.L. 1987. Arboles Communes del Paraguay. Peace Corps, Washington DC.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Prado, D.E. 1996. Completed data collection forms for trees of Argentina and neighbouring countries.

U.S. Department of State. 1983. Czechoslovakia.

WCMC. (comp.) 1996. Report of the Second Regional Workshop, held at CATIE, Turrialba, Costa Rica, 18-20 November 1996. Conservation and Sustainable Management of Trees project (unpublished).


Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996) 1998. Caesalpinia paraguariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided