Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea maxima

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Shorea maxima
Species Authority: (King) Sym.
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A relatively small tree that is scattered on hills and undulating land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The timber is used as yellow meranti, but its export has been banned.

Bibliography [top]

Ashton, P.S. 1990. Annotations to: conservation status listings for Dipterocarpaceae.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Van Steenis, C.G.G.J. 1948. Flora Malesiana. Flora Malesiana Foundation, Leiden.

Whitmore, T.C. 1990. Comments on draft listing of tropical timbers of Peninsular Malaysia.


Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea maxima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided