Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Anacardiaceae

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Mango

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The common mango has been cultivated for thousands of years and now has a pantropical distribution. Wild populations can be found in Assam, India and Myanmar, especially the Assam-Chittagong Hills.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; China (Fujian, Hainan, Yunnan); Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Myanmar; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a protected population in the biosphere reserve on the Mysore Plateau, India.

Bibliography [top]

Dassanayake, M.D. and Fosberg, F.R. (eds) 1980. A revised handbook to the flora of Ceylon. Amerind Publishing Company, New Delhi.

Erfurth, T. and Rusche, H. 1976. The marketing of tropical wood. FAO, Rome.

Guan, S.L. 1987. Conservation of the mango and its relatives in Peninsular Malaysia. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia. World Wildlife Fund Malaysia Project MAL 80/85.

Mukherjee, S.K. 1985. Systematic and ecogeographic studies of crop genepools: 1. Mangifera L. Rome, IBPGR Secretariat.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Penafiel, S. 1990. Annotation to list of tropical timbers for the Philippines.

Smith, N.J.H., Williams, J.T., Plucknett, D.L. and Talbot, J.P. 1992. Tropical forests and their crops. Cornell University, USA.

Werner, W. 1995. Annotations to WCMC printout entitled 'Conservation status listing for Sri Lanka'.

Whitmore, T.C. 1990. Comments on draft listing of tropical timbers of Peninsular Malaysia.

Whitmore, T.C., Tantra, I.G.M. and Sutisna, U. (eds) 1989. Tree Flora of Indonesia. Forest Research and Development Centre, Bogor, Indonesia.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Mangifera indica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31389A9624842. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided