Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachypodium namaquanum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Pachypodium namaquanum (Wyley ex Harv.) Welw.
Common Name(s):
English Elephant's Trunk

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found along both sides of the lower Orange River Valley from the Tantalite Valley and Pella mountain range in the east to the Richtersveld, Huib-Hoch and Huns Mountains in the west. It has been recorded from more than 50 localities within an extent of occurrence of approximately 15,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The subpopulations on the Namibian side of the Orange River are inaccessible and therefore generally secure. They are fairly large, with an average density of between 625 and 1,100 individuals per hectare. Similar densities, with a range of ages, are also found on Pella Mt.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A spiny succulent tree recorded in karroid shrubland.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been subjected to much illegal collecting, especially in the Richtersveld, as plants are highly sought-after on both the domestic and international markets. There are further threats from mining activities in Namibia and intense grazing and trampling of the surrounding vegetation by domestic livestock in the Richtersveld. There are also low levels of recruitment in the latter subpopulation, apparently because of insect parasitism of the seeds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Artificially propagated plants are now widely available and the demand for wild-collected plants has effectively been reduced. Richtersveld subpopulation is contained within a national park and provincial nature reserve. The species is also protected by law in both South Africa and Namibia and it is listed in CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. (compiler) 1998. Assessment of Southern African Trees for WCMC.

Hilton-Taylor, C. (ed.). 1996. Red Data List of Southern African Plants. Strelitzia 4. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.

Jankowitz, W.J. 1979. The status of Pachypodium namaquanum in South West Africa. Aloe 1979.

Midgley, J.J., Cowling, R.M., Hendricks, H., Desmet, P.G., Esler, K. and Rundel, P. 1997. Population ecology of tree succulents (Aloe and Pachypodium) in the arid western Cape: decline of keystone species. Biodiversity and Conservation 6: 869-876.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. et al.. 1998. Pachypodium namaquanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31142A9609208. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided