Psidium sintenisii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Psidium sintenisii
Species Authority: (Kiaersk.) Alain
Common Name(s):
Spanish Hoja Menuda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A total of three or four very small subpopulations are known, principally in El Yunque.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mossy wet forest on summits and peaks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no evidence of regeneration.

Bibliography [top]

Anonymous. 1992. Report on the rare plants of Puerto Rico. Center for Plant Conservation, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, Missouri.

Martorell, L.F., Loigier, A.H. and Woodbury, R.O. 1981. Catálogo de los nombres vulgares y científicos de las plantas de Puerto Rico. Boletin 263, Universidad de Puerto Rico. Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico, Recinto de Mayaguez, Estación Experimental Agrícola.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

The Nature Conservancy. 1996. Natural Heritage Central Database. (Status and distribution data on Latin American plants, developed in collaboration with Latin American Conservation Data Centers and Missouri Botanical Garden).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Psidium sintenisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30950A9595076. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided