Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kokia cookei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MALVALES MALVACEAE

Scientific Name: Kokia cookei
Species Authority: O. Deg.
Common Name(s):
English Cooke's Kokio, Molokai Koki`o

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formerly known from Mahana in western Molokai. The genus consists of four species, all endemic to Hawaii and either Extinct or Critically Endangered.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: When first discovered in the 1860s, only three small trees were found. By 1918 all the specimens in the wild had died. Some years after, the only known cultivated tree died without producing viable offspring and the species was thought extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Originally in relictual dryland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The former site was central to a sheep run and the population was directly affected by browsing and trampling domestic and feral stock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Living material has been obtained from the branch of a cultivated specimen discovered in 1970, and grafted onto K. kauaiensis. The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1997. Draft recovery plan for Kokia cookei. Portland, Oregon: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Kokia cookei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided