|Scientific Name:||Clermontia pyrularia|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)|
Clermontia pyrularia is endemic to the Island of Hawaii. It is known from one population, totaling 15 individuals. Threats include pigs, weeds, invertebrates, rats and humans.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Clermontia pyrularia is a small tree restricted to the Island of Hawaii. It is found on the northeast slope of Mauna Kea.|
Native:United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Mesic forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Invasive plants and the damage caused by feral pigs are thought to have contributed significantly to the species decline. Other threats include invertebrates, rats and humans|
|Conservation Actions:||Two populations have been planted in enclosures at Hakalau National Wildlife Refuge. It is classified as endangered by the US Endangered Species Act.|
IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.
Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1996. Recovery plan for the Big Island plant cluster. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Portland, Oregon.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.
Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.
Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.
|Citation:||Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia pyrularia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T30914A9588537. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2003.RLTS.T30914A9588537.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|