Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aloe ballyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES ALOACEAE

Scientific Name: Aloe ballyi
Species Authority: Reynolds
Common Name(s):
English Rat Aloe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-04-21
Assessor(s): Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project Participants
Reviewer(s): Beentje, H., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Luke, Q., Lyaruu, H., Maunder, M., Mwachala, G., Ndangalasi, H., Njau, F., Schatz, G. & Wabuele, E. (East African Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Overall appears to have a small area of occupancy (less than 500 km²), known from five locations and there are continuing declines because of threats to the habitats. In all places the population sizes are small. Might also qualify under criterion C, but there is not enough information from all the subpopulations to apply that criterion.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Indeterminate (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded in the Taita Hills and at Nairobi River Falls (Kenya) and the South Pare Mts, Manyara escarpment, Ngubora River and Lake Eyassi (Tanzania).

Note that the distribution recorded in Reynolds (1966) as at the top of the Manyara Escarpment and Nguruman Escarpment refers to Aloe elata S.Carter & L.E.Newton.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Never very common, all subpopulations tend to be small.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in dry deciduous bushland with Acacia and succulents and also in degraded bush on rocky hills.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Is grown by succulent collectors and botanic gardens.

The sap of the species contains poisonous hemlock alkaloids (Carter 1994).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This dry bushland is extensively exploited for charcoal production and also by habitat clearance for exapnding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in at least two protected areas: one locality near Kwizu Forest Reserve and in Mkomazi Game Reserve (a sight record).

Bibliography [top]

Carter, S. 1994. Aloaceae. In: R.M. Polhill (ed.), Flora of Tropical East Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Reynolds, G.W. 1966. The Aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar. The Trustees of the Aloes Book Fund, Mbabane, Swaziland.


Citation: Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project Participants 2009. Aloe ballyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided