Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poupartia borbonica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SAPINDALES ANACARDIACEAE

Scientific Name: Poupartia borbonica
Species Authority: Gmelin
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Poupart

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Mauritian population is known from fewer than five adult trees at the bases of the Chamarel range, Mt. Briseé and Mt. Creole. Information is required on the population in Réunion.
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has also been propagated and reintroduced into Mondrain Nature Reserve. A few plants are grown in a nursery and elsewhere on Ile aux Aigrettes.

Bibliography [top]

Bosser, J., Cadet, Th., Julien, H.R. and Marais, W. 1976. Flore des Mascareignes. The Sugar Research Institute, Mauritiu, ORSTOM, Paris, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Page, W. 1997. Data collection forms completed on the threatened tree species of Mauritius.

Strahm, W.A. 1993. The conservation and restoration of the flora of Mauritius and Rodrigues. Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis (2 vols.), Reading University, UK.


Citation: Page, W. 1998. Poupartia borbonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided