Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diospyros tessellaria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Ebenaceae

Scientific Name: Diospyros tessellaria
Species Authority: Poir.
Common Name(s):
English Black Ebony
French Bois d'ébène noir feuilles

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:South-west and eastern mountain ranges.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This canopy tree forms a dominant component of lowland evergreen forest and upland rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is declining and regeneration is poor in areas which are degraded.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing:Ongoing    

Bibliography [top]

Bosser, J., Cadet, Th., Julien, H.R. and Marais, W. 1976. Flore des Mascareignes. The Sugar Research Institute, Mauritiu, ORSTOM, Paris, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Page, W. 1997. Data collection forms completed on the threatened tree species of Mauritius.

Strahm, W.A. 1993. The conservation and restoration of the flora of Mauritius and Rodrigues. Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis (2 vols.), Reading University, UK.


Citation: Page, W. 1998. Diospyros tessellaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30552A9562531. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided